• FREE UK Delivery Over £60
  • Beauty That Works For You
  • Award-Winning British Skincare & Makeup

Castor Oil

RICINUS COMMUNIS OIL

Moisturising, anti-inflammatory, healing, reduces age spots, prevents stretch marks

Castor Oil is a very smooth, silky, vegetable oil that is extracted from the castor bean. Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids that penetrate deep into the skin to the stratum corneum thanks to its low molecular weight. The lubricant in the Castor Oil helps ease rough or dry skin and it also as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture in the skin.

Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil's fatty acid content. Such a high concentration of this unusual, unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for castor oil's remarkable anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and healing properties. It is also thought to be effective in reducing and preventing age (liver) spots, preventing stretch marks and reducing itching.