• FREE UK Delivery Over £60
  • Beauty That Works For You
  • Award-Winning British Skincare & Makeup

Coconut Oil

 

COCOS NUCIFERA

Reducing inflammation, improving barrier function, soothing

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It's primarily made up of saturated fats which are very inert (non sensitising) and good for repairing your skin’s natural barrier and trapping in moisture.

Coconut oil has been shown to be as effective and safe as mineral oil when applied as a moisturiser for mild to moderate skin dryness. Like mineral oil, it is a large molecule that doesn’t penetrate the skin, but forms a protective layer over it.

Because of this property it effectively soothes rashes, combats dry, flaky skin, and supports the natural healing process, and has been shown to effectively alleviate physical symptoms of atopic dermatitis.

In terms of its fatty acid profile, Coconut Oil leans toward lauric acid, which research indicates has antimicrobial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties, and this quality has been demonstrated in studies where it prevented colonization of certain bacteria that proliferate in very dry and scaly skin conditions.

While Coconut Oil isn't the miracle ingredient that it has sometimes been claimed to be in recent years, but it is nevertheless a beautifully soothing and restorative moisturiser.