Matte finish, remineraliser, purifies
Kaolin, also known as China Clay, is one of the oldest cosmetic ingredients and is still used extensively for its oil absorbing and translucent properties, helping those with oiler skin achieve a flawless look. The word "kaolin" is derived from the name of the place where it originated - the Kaoling Hill in the Kiangsi province in China. This white powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials. It also stimulates the organic processes in the skin, and acts as a remineraliser for the skin much like thermal mud.