• FREE UK Delivery Over £60
  • Beauty That Works For You
  • Award-Winning British Skincare & Makeup

Jojoba Oil

 

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS

Softens, moisturises, rebalances

Jojoba oil is produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southwestern USA.

In general, plant-derived oils are rich in triglycerides but jojoba oil diverges from that pattern in that it contains primarily liquid wax esters.

This composition accounts for its reliable shelf-life stability and tolerance of high temperatures, making it a popular carrier oil in aromatherapy and a very stable ingredient in skincare.

Human sebum is 25% wax esters, and Jojoba's wax esters is one of the most similar to our own variety, making it very bio-compatible and very well absorbed.

The high content of wax esters makes jojoba oil an excellent option for skin concerns and conditions with altered skin barriers including the various kinds of dermatitis and acne.

Jojoba oil also has a proven anti-inflammatory effect, with beneficial effects on keeping ageing skin in optimal condition.

Added to that it has a low comedogenic rating, meaning it's unlikely to trigger breakouts.

Overall Jojoba is a highly penetrative, rebalancing oil with excellent softening and moisturising properties, recommended for all skin types but particularly for the treatment of dry, mature or hardened skin.