• FREE UK Delivery Over £60
  • Beauty That Works For You
  • Award-Winning British Skincare & Makeup

Glycerol

 

Super hydrator, very bio-compatible

Glycerol is a naturally derived organic compound, also called glycerin or glycerine.

It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations and as a sweetener in the food industry.

In a study we found, when the Red Cross treated wounds with glycerine shothey showed reduced inflammation after roughly 2 hours. It is approved for many types of wound care and is used to package donor skin used in skin grafts.

It is a standout in skincare for its humectant (or hygroscopic) properties - in other words its ability to draw water to the skin from the air.

A positive corollorary of better hydrated skin is improving skin’s resiliency to external stressors, and boosting its youthfulness too.

Research has shown that glycerin mimics what’s known as skin’s natural moisturizing factor, which makes it very compatible with our skin and extremely unlikely to trigger allergy.