• FREE UK Delivery Over £60
  • Beauty That Works For You
  • Award-Winning British Skincare & Makeup

Candelilla Wax

EUPHORBIA CERÍFERA CERA

Skin protection, anti-inflammatory

Candelilla wax is a natural emollient. The waxy stems of the candelilla shrub grow in the extreme heat of the Chihuanhuan Desert in Northern Mexico and produce a waxy covering to protect their stems from being dried out by the fiercely hot sun. The wax collected from the stems can be used to help provide a protective barrier on the skin.

It is therapeutically effective in treating inflammation of the skin, including acne. It is also used widely as a non-toxic glazing agent to create a shiny appearance on citrus fruit, chocolate and lipsticks.

Image credit: www.finegardening.com