Home   |   Why Us?   |   Active Ingredients   |   Witch Hazel
My à la Carte

Witch Hazel

(Hamamelis virginiana)

Tones, antiseptic, smoothes, regenerates

The bark and leaves of this deciduous shrub are astringent; the extract, also referred to as witch hazel, is used medicinally. Extracts from its bark and leaves are used in aftershave lotions and lotions for treating bruises and insect bites. Witch-hazel helps to shrink and contract blood vessels back to normal size.

Witch hazel leaf extract is a well-known natural skin toner with antiseptic and astringent qualities. It also has soothing and regenerative properties as well as being anti-inflammatory and an anti-irritant. It is useful in natural skin care as an acne treatment.

Natural Oils