Titanium Dioxide
UV protection
Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium(IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. When used as a pigment, it is called titanium white.
Titanium dioxide occurs in nature as well-known minerals rutile, anatase and brookite of which only Anatase is used in Cosmetics. It is the most widely used white pigment because of its brightness and very high refractive index.
Titanium dioxide is found in almost every sunscreen with a physical blocker because of its high refractive index, its strong UV light absorbing capabilities and its resistance to discolouration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light. Sunscreens designed for infants or people with sensitive skin are often based on titanium dioxide and/or zinc oxide, as these mineral UV blockers are believed to cause less skin irritation than chemical, organic UV absorber ingredients.



