Home   |   Why Us?   |   Active Ingredients   |   Sorbitol
My à la Carte

Sorbitol

Cools, softens

Sorbitol, also known as glucitol, is a sugar alcohol that the human body metabolises slowly. It occurs naturally in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae.

Sorbitol often is used in cosmetics as a humectant and thickener and is by far the most suitable humectant (able to attract water) for use in products to be left on the skin, such as moisturisers and it's ability to impart a velvety skin feel.

Preferred in cosmetics, because in addition to it's moisture stabilising property, it is slippery and has emulsifying properties. It is non-toxic and leaves an agreeable coolness on the skin. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with glycerol.

Natural Oils